Ⅰ. Program Objectives

This program aims to foster the high-level talents with solid basic theories, outstanding ability to innovate, strong practical skill and good personal qualities, who can undertake both  basic research and development of new technologies and new methodologies in life sciences.

 

Ⅱ.Learning Outcomes

By the time of graduation, students of this program are required to possess;

1. Solid ground in mathematics, physics and chemistry;

2. Systematical principles and technologies in biological science, medicine, pharmacy and computer science;

3. High innovative and spirit capacity;

4. Strong abilities in the application of English language;

5. Abilities in literature search, data query, and scientific paper writing;

6. Better knowledge and quality in the humanities and social science; and strong coordination and organizational skills for teamwork.

 

Ⅲ.Program Highlights

With its prominent feature on cross-penetration of science-medicine and science-engineering and its traits on attaching importance to basic theories and stressing wide-bore training styles, this program focus on comprehensively improving the overall quality of students and aims at bringing up multiple-skilled creative talents.

 

Ⅳ.Main Disciplines

Biomedical Engineering

 

Ⅴ.Program Length and Degree

Duration:4 years

Conferred: Bachelor of Engineering

 

Ⅵ.Credits Hours and Units

Minimum curriculum credits (including courses and practicum): 161.5 credits.Major-related basic courses and core courses cannot be covered using credits from other courses in the program.

Minimum Extracurricular Credits: 5 credits.

 

1. Course Credits Hours and Units

Course Type

Required /Elective

Hrs/Crs

Percentage (%)

Basic Courses in General Education

Required

1072/61.3

42.6

Elective

160/10

6.9

Basic Courses in Discipline

Required

728/42.1

29.2

Basic Courses in Specialty

Required

280/14.6

10.2

Elective Courses in Specialty

Elective

256/16

11.1

Total

2496/144

100

 
2. Practicum Credits

Course Title

Required /Elective

Weeks/Credits

Percentage (%)

Military Training

Required

2/1

5.71

Mechanical Engineering Training

Required

2/1

5.71

Electrical Engineering Practice

Required

2/1

5.71

Cognitive Practice

Required

2/1

5.71

Safety Education

Required

1/0.5

2.86

Engineering Internship (Social Practice)

Required

4/2

11.43

Interdisciplinary Comprehensive Training

Required

2/1

5.71

Scientific Innovative Training

Required

4/2

11.43

Course Project

Required

4/2

11.43

Undergraduate Thesis

Required

12/6

34.29

Total

35/17.5

100

 
3.Extracurricular Credits

No.

Extracurricular

Activities and

Social Practice

Requirements

Extracurricular

Credits

1

Activities of

Social Practice

Submit report and pass oral defense

1

Entitled as Activist by the Communist Youth League of HUST or Hubei Province; Membership of the group which is entitled as Excellent Social Practice Group by the Communist Youth League of HUST or Hubei Province

2

 

 

CET-6

Students passing Band-6 exam

2

2

Examinations in

English and Computer

TOEFL

90 Points or Higher

3

IELTS

6.5 Points or Higher

3

GRE

1350 Points or Higher

3

National Computer Rank Examinations

Winner of certificate of Band-2 or higher

2

National Computer Software Qualification

Winner of certificate of programmer

2

Winner of certificate of Advanced Programmer

3

Winner of certificate of System Analyst

4

3

Competitions

University Level

First prize winner

3

Second prize winner

2

Third prize winner

1

Provincial Level

First prize winner

4

Second prize winner

3

Third prize winner

2

National Level

First prize winner

6

Second prize winner

4

Third prize winner

3

4

Thesis

Those whose thesis appears in national publications

Each piece

2-3

5

Scientific Research

Depending on both the time spent in and ability demonstrated in scientific research project

Each item

1-3

6

Experiments

Depending on innovative extent

Each item

1-3

PS:In HUST Sports Meeting, the first and the second prize, and the sixth prize to eighth prize are deemed respectively the first prize, the second prize and the third prize of university level

 

Ⅶ.Main Courses

Circuit Theory、Analogue Electronics、Digital Circuit and Logic Design、Fundamental of Applied Photonics、Principle of Microcomputer and Interface、Biomedical Sensing, Testing and Instrumentation、Biomedical Digital Signal Processing、Medical Imaging System Principle、Medical Image Processing、Biomaterials、Design of Microcomputer Based Medical Instrumentation Experiment、Cellular Biology、Biochemistry and Molecular Biology、Anatomy and Physiology...

 

Ⅷ.Practicum Module (experiments included)

Physical Experiment、Experiments in Circuit Measurement、Experiments in Electronics、 Experiments in Biomedical Sensing, Detection and Instrumentation,Experiments in Biomedical Digital Signal Processing、Experiments in Anatomy and Physiology、Experiments in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology、Perceive Practice、Industrial Practice、Electrical Engineering Practice、Engineering Internship、Interdisciplinary Comprehensive Training、Scientific Innovative Training、Course Project、Undergraduate Thesis。

 

Ⅸ.Enterprise practice

According to the requirement of Undergraduate Experimental Program for Exemplary Engineer Education, the student in the class will take the “3+1” mode, i.e., the first 3 years in the university have to finish main courses including theoretical courses, physical education as well as the experiment courses while the 4th year will do the practice in the enterprises or research institutions. Enterprise practice is critical for training the ability of student, specially for the problem solving ability. The time in enterprise is usually not less than half year. In order to better perform the training of the ability, the detail training program and evaluation mechanism will be set up in the enterprise, and the supervisor in the enterprise is assigned for each student. The student who is failed in the enterprise practice will not be awarded the certificate of Undergraduate Experimental Program for Exemplary Engineer Education.

 

Ⅹ.Course Schedule

School(Department): School of Life Science & Technology                         Specialty: Biomedical Engineering

course type

required/

elective

course code

course name

hrs

crs

Including

semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

General Courses

Required

0301902

Morals & Ethics & Fundamentals of Law

40

2.5

8

 

 

1

Required

0100721

Survey of Modern Chinese History

32

2

8

 

 

2

Required

0100733

Basic Theory of Marxism

40

2.5

8

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

continued table

course type

required/

elective

course code

course name

hrs

crs

Including

semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

General Courses

Required

0100932

Social Practice of Ideological and Political Theories Course

24

1.5

20

 

 

2

Required

0100322

General Introduction to Mao Zedong Thought and Socialist Theory with Chinese Characteristics

56

3.5

 

 

 

4

Required

0100741

Situation and Policy

32

2

14

 

 

1-6

Required

1100011

Military Theory

16

1

 

 

 

1

Required

0510071

Chinese

32

2

10

 

 

2

Required

0700011

Calculus (Ⅰ) Part I

88

5.5

 

 

 

1

Required

0700012

Calculus (Ⅰ) Part II

88

5.5

 

 

 

2

Required

0700054

Linear Algebra

40

2.5

 

 

 

2

Required

0700071

Complex Function

40

2.5

 

 

 

3

Required

0705941

Probability and Statistics

40

2.5

 

 

 

3

Required

0508454

Compressive English(Ⅰ)

32

2

 

 

 

1

Required

0508464

Compressive English(Ⅱ)

32

2

 

 

 

2

Required

0508472

Compressive English(Ⅲ)

16

1

 

 

 

3

Required

0508482

Compressive English(Ⅳ)

16

1

 

 

 

4

Required

0400111

Physical Education(Ⅰ)

32

1

 

 

 

1

Required

0400121

Physical Education(Ⅱ)

32

1

 

 

 

2

Required

0400131

Physical Education(Ⅲ)

32

1

 

 

 

3


Required

0400141

Physical Education(Ⅳ)

32

1

 

 

 

4

Required

0700048

Physics (I)

64

4

 

 

 

2

Required

0700049

Physics (II)

64

4

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

continued table

course type

required/

elective

course code

course name

hrs

crs

Including

semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

General Courses

Required

0706891

Physics Experiment (Ⅰ)

32

1

 

32

 

2

Required

0706901

Physics Experiment (II)

24

0.8

 

24

 

3

Required

0800033

Software Programming Technology

64

4

 

 

 

1

Required

0701732

Methods Scientific Thought and Research

16

1

 

 

 

1

Required

0833031

Introduction of Engineering

16

1

 

 

 

2

 

 

Electives in the Humanities and Social Science

160

10

 

 

 

1-8

Basic Courses in Discipline

Required

0801665

Engineering Graphics (Ⅰ)

40

2.5

 

 

 

1

Required

0700894

Cell Biology

48

3

 

 

 

4

Required

0714101

Basic Chemistry

32

2

 

 

 

1

Required

0704511

Organic Chemistry (Including Experiments)

96

6

 

32

 

2

Required

0800114

Circuit Theory (Ⅳ)

72

4.5

 

 

 

3

Required

0811462

Experiments in Circuit Measurement

32

1

 

32

 

3

Required

0800124

Analogue Electronics (II)

56

3.5

 

 

 

3

Required

0800152

Signals and Linear System

64

4

 

 

8

4

Required

0800775

Digital Circuit and Logic Design

56

3.5

 

 

 

4

Required

1002761

 

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology(Ⅰ)

56

3.5

 

 

 

3

Required

1002771

 

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology(Ⅱ)

32

2

 

 

 

4

Required

1002782

Experiments in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology I

24

0.8

 

24

 

3

Required

1002792

Experiments in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology II

24

0.8

 

24

 

4

Required

0702761

Anatomy and Physiology

64

4

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

continued table

course type

required/

elective

course code

course name

hrs

crs

Including

semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

 

Required

0702772

Experiments in Anatomy and Physiology

32

1

 

32

 

5

Core Courses in Specialty

Required

0811221

Frontiers of Biomedical Engineering

16

1

 

 

 

1

Required

0802405

Experiments in Electronics(Ⅰ)

56

1.8

 

56

 

5

Required

0811031

Principle of Microcomputer and Interface

48

3

 

16

 

5

Required

0714112

Biomedical Sensor, testing and Instrumentation

40

2.5

 

 

 

6

Required

0714122

Experiments in Biomedical Sensing, Detection and Instrumentation

24

0.8

 

24

 

6

Required

0716873

Biomedical Digital Signal Processing

48

3

 

 

 

5

Required

0716883

Experiments in Biomedical Digital Signal Processing

16

0.5

 

16

 

5

Required

0717081

Enterprise Courses for Medical Device design and manufacturing

32

2

 

 

 

3

Elective Courses in Specialty

 

 

Major-specific Electives

256

16

 

 

 

 

Elective

0700972

Medical Image Processing

32

2

 

 

 

6

Elective

0700932

Principles of Medical Imaging Systems

32

2

 

 

 

6

Elective

0714252

Medical Image Processing Experiments

24

0.8

 

24

 

6

Elective

0800822

Design of microcomputer - Based Medical Instrumentation

40

2.5

 

 

 

6

Elective

0811182

Design of Microcomputer Based Medical Instrumentation Experiments

16

0.5

 

16

 

6

Elective

0801561

Introduction to Advanced Materials

32

2

 

 

 

5

Elective

0700952

Biomedical Photonics

32

2

 

 

 

5

Elective

0706003

Experimental of Biomedical Photons

16

0.5

 

16

 

5

  Elective

0827971

Introduction to ultrasound

32

2

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

continued table

course type

required/

elective

course code

course name

hrs

crs

Including

semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

专业选修课程 Elective Courses in Specialty

Elective

0705991

Fundamentals of PET

32

2

 

 

 

6

Elective

0811261

Introduction to Tissue Engineering

32

2

 

 

 

6

Elective

0816472

Biomaterials

48

3

 

 

 

5

Elective

0704691

Nano-biomedical Analytical Technology

32

2

 

 

 

5

Elective

0704663

Experiments for Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering

24

0.8

 

24

 

6

Elective

0706181

Compatibility Evaluation of Biomaterials

16

1

 

 

 

6

Elective

0704671

Introduction to Artificial Organs

16

1

 

 

 

6

Elective

0700691

Instruments Analysis

32

2

 

 

 

6

Elective

0701001

Medical Statistics

16

1

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elective Courses in Cross-specialty

 

 

Elective courses in Cross-specialty

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elective

0833521

Theory of Machines and Mechanisms (Ⅲ)

56

3.5

 

6

 

4

Elective

0821321

Machine Design (Ⅲ)

56

3.5

 

6

 

5

Elective

0800363

Fundamentals of Mechanical Manufacturing Technology

40

2.5

 

4

 

4

Elective

0828871

Engineering Chemistry & Civil Engineering Materials

64

4

 

12

 

4

Elective

0803972

Building Construction

32

2

 

 

 

5

Elective

0805353

Ground Improvement Techniques

24

1.5

 

 

 

6

Elective

0804914

Engineering Optics

48

3

 

 

 

4

Elective

0804592

Optoelectronic Detect & Signal Processing

48

3

 

 

 

5

Elective

0804161

Optical Fiber Communication Technology

48

3

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

continued table

course type

required/

elective

course code

Course name

hrs

crs

Including

semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

Practical Training Items

Required

1300013

Military Training

2w

1

 

 

 

1

Required

1300534

Perceive Practice

2w

1

 

 

 

1

Required

1302333

Industrial Practice

2w

1

 

 

 

3

Required

1306051

Safety Education

1w

0.5

 

 

 

1

Required

1304411

Electrical Engineering Practice

2w

1

 

 

 

4

Required

1328221

Comprehensive Training for Interdisciplinary

2w

1

 

 

 

2

Required

1327694

Engineering Internship

4w

2

 

 

 

6

Required

1328231

Scientific Innovative Training

4w

2

 

 

 

5

Required

130042b

Course Project

4w

2

 

 

 

7

Required

130004g

Undergraduate Thesis

12w

6

 

 

 

8