Ⅰ. Program Objective

This program establishes basic theories, knowledge and skills, and involves the students in the current situation, frontline, and application in production of biotechnology. The students will also develop makings in economic management, humanities and arts, accept training on both research and application.

The biotechnology deals with a wide variety of subjects and covers various disciplines. The students can thus fit themselves into different businesses, such as scientific research, higher education, pharmaceutical industry, food industry, environmental protection industry and engaging in teaching, research, or management. They will also have a good opportunity to further their study in this major or related disciplines.

 

Ⅱ.Learning Outcomes

Upon graduation, you can:

1. Gain solid grounding in both natural sciences and humanities & arts, build up your independent learning and problem-solving ability;

2. Learn both theories and skills of biology and biotechnology;

3. Receive education in various subjects necessary for this course, including chemistry, physics, mathematics, engineering, etc.;

4. Accept training in scientific research, experiments and engineering;

5. Master a foreign language and understand foreign language documents of this major, use computers with ease, acquire the skills of literature search.

 

Ⅲ.Program Highlights

Talent training mode consists of cross-disciplinary in science, technology, and medicine, combining advantage of industry-university-research collaborations. This program is characterized by the application of biotechnology in bio-pharmaceutical engineering, bio-based chemicals, bioenergy manufacture and environment engineering.

 

Ⅳ. Main Disciplines

Biology, Biotechnology

 

V. Program Length and Degree

Duration: 4 years

Degrees Conferred: Bachelor of Science

 

VI. Credits Hours and Units

Minimum Credits of Curricular (comprising course system and intensified internship practical training): 159.8 credits. Major-related basic courses and core courses cannot be covered using credits from other courses in the program.

Minimum Extracurricular Credits: 5credits.

1. Course Credits Hours and Units

Course Type

Required/Elective

Hrs/Crs

Percentage (%)

General Education Core Curriculum

Required

992/56.3

39.0

Elective

160/10

6.9

Discipline-related courses

Required

824/43

29.8

Major-specific courses

Core

Required

368/19

13.2

Elective

Elective

256/16

11.1

Total

2600/144.3

100

 
 
2. Practicum Credits

Course Title

Required/Elective

Wks/Crs

Percentage(%)

Military Training

Required

2/1

6.5

Industrial Practice

Required

2/1

6.5

Electrical Engineering Practice

Required

1/0.5

3.2

Safety education

Required

1/0.5

3.2

Perceive Practice

Required

1/0.5

3.2

Biological Field Practice

Required

2/1

6.5

Engineering Internship

Required

3/1.5

9.7

Research Training

Required

3/1.5

9.7

Undergraduate Thesis

Required

16/8

51.6

Total

 

31/15.5

100

 
3. Extracurricular Credits

No.

Activities

Requirements

Extracurricular

Credits

1

Community Engagement

Submitting a report and passing the oral defense

1

Individuals awarded “Active Participant” / Teams awarded “Excellent Performance” by HUST or Hubei Youth League Committee

2

2

Examinations in English and Computer

CET-6

Certificate

2

TOEFL

90 Points or Higher

3

IELTS

6.5 Points or Higher

3

GRE

1350 Points or Higher

3

National Computer Rank Examinations

Certificate Grade 2 or Higher

2

Qualifications for Computer and Software Technology Proficiency

Programmer

2

Senior Programmer

3

System Analyst

4

3

Competitions

University Level

First Prize

3

Second Prize

2

Third Prize

1

Provincial Level

First Prize

4

Second Prize

3

Third Prize

2

National Level

First Prize

6

Second Prize

4

Third Prize

3

4

Academic Papers

Published in national-level journals

Eachpaper

2~3

5

Research Program

Contribution and research capability

Each Program

1~3

6

Experiments

Innovation capacity

Each Experiment

1~3

Note:In HUST Sports Meeting, the first and the second prize, and the sixth prize to eighth prize are deemed respectively the first prize, the second prize and the third prize of university level.

 

Ⅶ.Main Courses

General Biology, Biochemistry, Cellular Biology, Genetics, Microbiology, Molecular Biology, Principle and Equipment of Biochemical Industry, Biostatistics, Fermentation Engineering, Enzyme Engineering, Principle of Gene Engineering, Principle of Cell Engineering, Chemistry of Natural Products, Bioseparation Technology, Anatomy and Physiology, Immunology, Genomics, Metabolomics...

 

Ⅷ. Practicum Module(Experiments Included)

Physical Experiment, Experiments in Fundamental Chemistry, Experiment in Organic Chemistry,Experiment in General Biology, Experiments in Biochemistry, Experiments in Cellular Biology, Experiments in Molecular Biology, Experiments of Genetics, Experiments in Microbiology, Experiments in Fermentation Engineering, Experiments in Anatomy and Physiology, Experiments of Biotechnology, Military Training, Perceive Practice, Biological Field Practice, Engineering Internship, Research Training, Undergraduate Thesis.

 

Ⅸ.Course Schedule

School(Department): School of Life Science & Technology                                   Specialty: Biotechnology

Course type

Required/

Elective

Course code

Course name

hrs

crs

Including

Semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

General Education Core Curriculum

Required

0301902

Morals & Ethics & Fundamentals of Law

40

2.5

8

 

 

1

Required

0100721

Survey of Modern Chinese History

32

2

8

 

 

2

Required

0100932

Social Practice of Ideological and Political Theories Course

24

1.5

20

 

 

2

Required

0100733

Basic Theory of Marxism

40

2.5

8

 

 

3

Required

0100322

General Introduction to Mao Zedong Thought and Socialist Theory with Chinese Characteristics

56

3.5

 

 

 

4

Required

0100741

Situation and Policy

32

2

14

 

 

1-6

Required

1100011

Military Theory

16

1

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

continued table

Course type

Required/

Elective

Course code

Course name

hrs

crs

Including

Semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

General Education Core Curriculum

Required

0508453

Comprehensive English (I)

56

3.5

 

 

 

1

Required

0508463

Comprehensive English (II)

56

3.5

 

 

 

2

Required

0400111

Physical Education(Ⅰ)

32

1

 

 

 

1

Required

0400121

Physical Education (Ⅱ)

32

1

 

 

 

2

Required

0400131

Physical Education(Ⅲ)

32

1

 

 

 

3

Required

0400141

Physical Education(Ⅳ)

32

1

 

 

 

4

Required

0700011

Calculus (Ⅰ) Part I

88

5.5

 

 

 

1

Required

0700012

Calculus (Ⅰ) Part II

88

5.5

 

 

 

2

Required

0700063

Probability and Statistics (Ⅲ)

40

2.5

 

 

 

3

Required

0700048

Physics (Ⅰ)

64

4

 

 

 

2

Required

0700049

Physics (Ⅱ)

64

4

 

 

 

3

Required

0706891

Physics Experiments (Ⅰ)

32

1

 

32

 

2

Required

0706901

Physics Experiments (Ⅱ)

24

0.8

 

24

 

3

Required

0827781

Fundamental of Computer Programming (C++)

48

3

 

 

8

1

Required

0833174

Technology and Application of Database

32

2

 

 

8

2

Required

0510071

Chinese

32

2

10

 

 

2

 

 

Electives in Humanities and Social Science

160

10

 

 

 

1-8

 

Required

0707171

General Biology Part Ⅰ

40

2.5

 

 

 

1

Required

0812813

Experiment in General Biology

32

1

 

32

 

1

Required

0707181

General Biology Part Ⅱ

32

2

4

 

 

2

Required

0702513

Fundamental Chemistry(Ⅱ)

64

4

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

continued table

Course type

Required/

elective

Course code

Course name

hrs

crs

Including

Semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

Discipline-related General Courses

Required

070065c

Experiments in Fundamental Chemistry

24

0.8

 

24

 

1

Required

0700122

Organic Chemistry

64

4

 

 

 

2

Required

0703485

Experiments in Organic Chemistry

32

1

 

32

 

2

Required

0702725

Physical Chemistry

32

2

 

 

 

3

Required

0703497

Experiments in Physical Chemistry

32

1

 

32

 

3

Required

0703091

Introduction to Biotechnology

16

1

 

 

 

1


Required

0703081

Biochemistry

88

5.5

 

 

 

3

Required

0704132

Experiments in Biochemistry I

24

0.8

 

24

 

3

Required

0704142

Experiments in Biochemistry II

24

0.8

 

24

 

4

Required

0701653

Microbiology

48

3

 

 

 

4

Required

0701665

Experiments in Microbiology

32

1

 

32

 

4

Required

0700893

Cellular Biology

56

3.5

 

 

 

4

Required

0702745

 Experiments in Cellular Biology

24

0.8

 

24

 

4

Required

0701021

Molecular Biology

56

3.5

 

 

 

5

Required

0702752

Experiments in Molecular Biology

24

0.8

 

24

 

5

Required

0701053

 Genetics

48

3

 

 

 

5

Required

0703103

Experiments in Genetics

32

1

 

32

 

5

Major- specific Core Courses

Required

0701075

Principle & Equipments of Biochemical Industry

48

3

 

 

 

4

Required

0701093

Fermentation Engineering

32

2

 

 

 

5

Required

0707191

Experiments in Fermentation Engineering

32

1

 

32

 

5

Required

0701182

Enzyme Engineering

32

2

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

continued table

Course type

Required/

Elective

Course code

Course name

hrs

crs

Including

Semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

Major- specific Core Courses

Required

0705031

Principle of Gene Engineering

32

2

 

 

 

6

Required

0706111

Principle of Cell Engineering

32

2

 

 

 

6

Required

0702761

Anatomy and Physiology

64

4

 

 

 

5

Required

0702772

Experiments in Anatomy and Physiology

32

1

 

32

 

5

Required

0701065

Experiments in Biotechnology

64

2

 

64

 

7

Major-specific Electives

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

128 

8

 

 

 

 

Elective

0707741

Synthetic Biology and Cell Factory

32

2

 

 

 

6

Elective

0707751

Metabolic Physiology and Metabolic Engineering

32

2

 

 

 

6

Elective

0707221

Biological Products Manufacturing Technology

32

2

 

 

 

6

Elective

0704241

Bioseparation Technology

32

2

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

128 

8

 

 

 

 

Elective

0703322

Environmental Ecology

32

2

 

 

 

6

Elective

0707241

Environmental Pollution and Ecotoxicology

32

2

 

 

 

6

Elective

0716862

Environmental Bioengineering

32

2

 

 

 

6

Elective

0707761

Biorefinery and Bioenergy

32

2

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

128

8

 

 

 

 

Elective

0703051

Immunology

32

2

 

 

 

6

Elective

0701273

Bioinformatics

56

3.5

 

 

 

6

Elective

0703032

Systems Biology

32

2

 

 

 

7

Elective

0701112

Biostatistics

32

2

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

continued table

Course type

Required/

elective

Course code

Course name

hrs

crs

Including

Semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

Major-specific Electives

Elective

0702781

Fundamentals of Pharmacology

32

2

 

 

 

7

Elective

0700691

Instrumental Analysis

32

2

 

 

 

4

Elective

0701161

Chemistry of Natural Products

32

2

 

 

 

6

Elective

0701241

Developmental Biology

40

2.5

 

 

 

6

Elective

0701262

Genomics

32

2

 

 

 

6

Elective

0705062

Metabonomics

16

1

 

 

 

6

Practical Training Items

Required

1300013

Military Training

2w

1

 

 

 

1

Required

1300536

Perceive Practice

1w

0.5

 

 

 

1

Required

1306051

Safety Education

1w

0.5

 

 

 

1

Required

1304412

Electrical Engineering Practice

1w

0.5

 

 

 

4

Required

1302331

Industrial Practice

2w

1

 

 

 

3

Required

1304441

Biological Field Practice

3w

1.5

 

 

 

2

Required

1301352

Research Training in Biotechnology

2w

1

 

 

 

5

Required

1327694

Engineering Internship

3w

1.5

 

 

 

6

Required

130004a

Undergraduate Thesis

16w

8

 

 

 

8