Ⅰ.Program Objective

This program is dedicated to educating undergraduates to get comprehensive development in moral, intelligent and physical abilities, to possess solid ground of fundamental theory, wide-ranged knowledge and strong practical ability, especially in the fields of bioinformation acquisition, processing, exploitation and application, to meet the requirements of new century development of life science and biotechnology-related industries. As a result, the graduates can be engaged in the basic research of life science, thetechnology development or management in industries related to biotechnology, information technology and so on.

 

Ⅱ.Learning Outcomes

Students should possess essential theories and knowledge in life science, computer technology, bioinformation technology and so on, and be well educated in engineering training and practice. The graduates are expected to be qualified for Research & Development in life science and development, and to play an important role in the transformation and industrialization of research results.

By the time of graduation, the students of the program are required to possess:

1. Solid ground in mathematics, physics and chemistry;

2. Principles and methods of biological science and technology, medicine, pharmacy, electronic and computer technology, and bioinformation technology;

3.Strong ability and skills of solving real-world problems with computer and bioinformation technology;

4. Strong English language ability;

5. Ability in searching for references, documents, and writing scientific articles

6. Attainment in humanities & art, cooperative and organizational skills

7. Sense of creation and innovation.

 

Ⅲ.Program Highlights

Taking the biological science, biotechnology and information technology as the foundation, the bioinformation acquisition, processing, exploitation and application as the core, this program aims to cultivate all-around and innovative talents for the research of life science and the development of biotechnology related industries.

 

Ⅳ.Main Disciplines 

 Life Science, Computer Science,Bioinformatics

 

Ⅴ.Program Length and Degree

Duration:4 years

Degrees Conferred:Bachelor of Engineering

 

Ⅵ.Credits Hours and Units

Minimum Credits Required for Class (including Curriculum and Practical Training): 160.5 credits. Major-related basic courses and core courses cannot be covered using credits from other courses in the program.

Minimum Credits of Extracurricular Activities and Practice: 5 credits.

1.Hours/Credits of Course System

Course Classified

Course Nature

Hrs/Crs

Percentage (%)

Basic Courses in General Education

Required

1072/61.3

41.8

Elective

160/10

6.9

Basic Courses in General Discipline

Required

816/47.2

32.8

Courses in Specialty

Common Core Courses

Required

328/19.5

13.5

Specialty-Oriented Courses

Elective

112/7

4.9

Total

2488/145

100

 
2.Weeks/Credits of Intensified Internship and Practical Training

Internship & Practical Training

Course Nature

Weeks/Credits

Percentage (%)

Military Training

Required

2w/1

6.5

Safety Education

Required

1w/0.5

3.3

Industrial Practice

Required

2w/1

6.5

Electrical Engineering Practice

Required

2w/1

6.5

Cognitive Practice

Required

1w/0.5

3.3

Engineering Internship

Required

4w/2

13

Course Project

Required

2w/1

6.5

Science Research Practice

Required

1w/0.5

3.3

Undergraduate Thesis

Required

16w/8

51.6

Total

30w/15.5

100

 
3. Extracurricular Credits

No.

Activities

Requirements

Extracurricular

Credits

1

Community Engagement

Submitting a report and passing the oral defense

1

Individuals awarded “Active Participant” / Teams awarded “Excellent Performance” by HUST or Hubei Youth League Committee

2

2

Examinations in English and Computer

CET-6

Certificate

2

TOEFL

90 Points or Higher

3

IELTS

6.5 Points or Higher

3

GRE

1350 Points or Higher

3

National Computer Rank Examinations

Certificate Grade 2 or Higher

2

Qualifications for Computer and Software Technology Proficiency

Programmer

2

Senior Programmer

3

System Analyst

4

3

Competitions

University Level

First Prize

3

Second Prize

2

Third Prize

1

Provincial Level

First Prize

4

Second Prize

3

Third Prize

2

National Level

First Prize

6

Second Prize

4

Third Prize

3

4

Academic Papers

Published in national-level journals

Each Paper

2~3

5

Research Program

Contribution and research capability

Each Program

1~3

6

Experiments

Innovation capacity

Each Experiment

1~3

Note: In HUST Sports Meeting, the first and the second prize, the third to the fifth prize, and the sixth prize to the eighth prize are deemed respectively the first prize, the second prize and the third prize of university level 
 
Ⅶ.Main Courses
Calculus、Physics、Linear Algebra、Complex Function、Probability and Statistics、 Data Structure and Algorithm、Technology and Application of Database、General Biology III、Genetics、Biochemistry、Molecular Biology、Cellular Biology、 Inorganic and Analytical Chemistry、Organic Chemistry、Fundamentals of Medicine、Bioinformatics、Bioinformatic Perl Programming、Systems Biology、Bioinformatics Resources & Practice、Bioinformation Data Mining、Instrumental Analysis、 Genomics、Proteomics、Metabolomics、Quantitative Physiology、Biostatistics、Biochip...
 
Ⅷ.Practicum Module(Experiments Included)
Experiments of Genetics、Experiments in Cellular Biology、Experiments in Molecular Biology、Experiments in Biochemistry、Experiments in Inorganic and Analytical Chemistry、Experiments in Organic Chemistry、Experiments of Genetics、Experiments in Systems Biology、Course Project、Perceive Practice、Research Training、Engineering Internship、Military Training、Undergraduate Thesis...
 
Ⅸ.Course Schedule
School(Department):School of Life Science & Technology                              Specialty: Bioinformatics

Course

type

Required/

Elective

Course code

Course name

hrs

crs

Including

Semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

General Education Core Curriculum

Required

0301902

Morals & Ethics & Fundamentals of Law

40

2.5

8

 

 

1

Required

0100721

Survey of Modern Chinese History

32

2

8

 

 

2

Required

0100932

Social Practice of Ideological and Political Theories Course

24

1.5

20

 

 

2

Required

0100733

Basic Theory of Marxism

40

2.5

8

 

 

3

Required

0100322

General Introduction to Mao Zedong Thought and Socialist Theory with Chinese Characteristics

56

3.5

 

 

 

4

Required

0100741

Situation and Policy

32

2

14

 

 

1-6

Required

0508453

Comprehensive English (I)

56

3.5

 

 

 

1

Required

0508463

Comprehensive English (II)

56

3.5

 

 

 

2

Required

0400111

Physical Education(Ⅰ)

32

1

 

 

 

1

Required

0400121

Physical Education (Ⅱ)

32

1

 

 

 

2

Required

0400131

Physical Education(Ⅲ)

32

1

 

 

 

3

Required

0400141

Physical Education(Ⅳ)

32

1

 

 

 

4

Required

1100011

Military Theory

16

1

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

continued table

Course type

Required/

Elective

Course code

Course name

hrs

crs

Including

Semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

General Education Core Curriculum

Required

0700011

Calculus (Ⅰ) Part I

88

5.5

 

 

 

1

Required

0700012

Calculus (Ⅰ) Part II

88

5.5

 

 

 

2

Required

0700054

Linear Algebra

40

2.5

 

 

 

2

Required

0700071

Complex Function

40

2.5

 

 

 

3

Required

0700063

Probability and Statistics (Ⅲ)

40

2.5

 

 

 

3

Required

0700048

Physics (Ⅰ)

64

4

 

 

 

2

Required

0700049

Physics (Ⅱ)

64

4

 

 

 

3

Required

0706891

Physics Experiments (Ⅰ)

32

1

 

32

 

2

Required

0706901

Physics Experiments (Ⅱ)

24

0.8

 

24

 

3

Required

0827781

Fundamental of Computer Programming (C++)

48

3

 

 

8

1

Required

0833174

Technology and Application of Database

32

2

 

 

8

4

Required

0510071

Chinese

32

2

10

 

 

2

 

 

Electives in the Humanities and Social Science

160

10

 

 

 

1-8

Discipline-related General Courses

Required

0705071

General Biology Ⅲ

32

2

 

 

 

1

Required

0704531

Inorganic and Analytical Chemistry (Including Experiments)

96

6

 

32

 

1

Required

0704583

Introduction to Bioinformatics

16

1

 

 

 

1

Required

0704511

Organic Chemistry (Including Experiments)

96

6

 

32

 

2

Required

0703081

Biochemistry

88

5.5

 

 

 

3

Required

0704132

Experiments in Biochemistry I

24

0.8

 

24

 

3

Required

0704142

Experiments in Biochemistry II

24

0.8

 

24

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

continued table

Course type

Required/

Elective

Course code

Course name

hrs

crs

Including

Semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

Discipline-related General Courses

Required

0700893

Cellular Biology

56

3.5

 

 

 

4

Required

0702745

Experiments in Cellular Biology

24

0.8

 

24

 

4

Required

0800593

Data Structure and Algorithm

56

3.5

 

 

16

4

Required

0701021

Molecular Biology

56

3.5

 

 

 

5

Required

0702752

Experiments in Molecular Biology

24

0.8

 

24

 

5

Required

0701053

Genetics

48

3

 

 

 

5

Required

0703103

Experiments in Genetics

32

1

 

32

 

5

Required

0701112

Biostatistics

32

2

 

 

 

5

Required

0702781

Fundamentals of Pharmacology

32

2

 

 

 

5

Required

0701262

Genomics

32

2

 

 

 

6

Required

0702912

Proteomics

32

2

 

 

 

6

Required

0705062

Metabonomics

16

1

 

 

 

6

Major-specific Core Courses

Required

0700691

Instrumental Analysis

32

2

 

 

 

4

Required

0701273

Bioinformatics

56

3.5

 

 

16

4

Required

0703343

Bioinformatic Perl Programming

16

1

 

 

8

4

Required

0704722

Bioinformatics Resources & Practice

48

3

 

 

24

5

Required

0703032

Systems Biology

32

2

 

 

 

5

Required

0704792

Experiments in Systems Biology

32

1

 

32

 

6

Required

0706172

Quantitative Physiology: Cells & Tissues

32

2

 

 

 

6

Required

0704731

Bioinformation Data Mining

48

3

 

 

16

6

Required

0701252

BioChip

32

2

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

continued table

Course type

Required/

Elective

Course code

Course name

hrs

crs

Including

Semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

Major-specific Electives

 

 

 

96

7

 

 

 

 

Elective

0703384

Molecular Design for Pharmaceutical

32

2

 

 

16

7

Elective

0827981

Java and Bioinformatics Software Design & Development

32

2

 

 

 

7

Elective

0700991

Biophysics

48

3

 

 

 

6

Elective

0714112

Biomedical sensor,Testing and Instrumentation

40

2.5

 

 

 

6

Elective

0714122

Experiments in Biomedical sensor,Detection and Instrumentation

24

0.8

 

24

 

6

Elective

0703954

Experiments in Bioscience

48

1.5

 

48

 

5

Elective

0702761

Anatomy and Physiology

64

4

 

 

 

5

Elective

0702772

Experiments in Anatomy and Physiology

32

1

 

32

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Practical Training Items

Required

1300013

Military Training

2w

1

 

 

 

1

Required

1300536

Perceive Practice

1w

0.5

 

 

 

1

Required

1306051

Safe Education

1w

0.5

 

 

 

1

Required

1302331

Industrial Practice

2w

1

 

 

 

3

Required

1304411

Electrical Engineering Practice

2w

1

 

 

 

4

Required

1327694

Engineering Internship

4w

2

 

 

 

6

Required

130044a

Research Training

1w

0.5

 

 

 

6

Required

130042a

Course Project

2w

1

 

 

 

7

Required

130004a

Undergraduate Thesis

16w

8

 

 

 

8